Episode X

SETLIST:

Herbie Mann – There is a Mountain – Windows Open
——
David Torn – The Mercury Grid – Cloud About Mercury
Laurie Spiegel – Drums – The Expanding Universe
Park Jiha – All Souls Day – Communion
Catherine Christer Hennix – Equal Temperament Fender Mix – Selected Early Keyboard Works
Meredith Monk – Cow Song – Our Lady of Late
Terje Rypdal and David Darling – Light Years – Eos
——
Charlie Haden and Alice Coltrane – For Turiya – Closeness Duets
Julius Hemphill and Abdul Wadud – Me and Wadud – Oakland Duets
John Coltrane and Rashied Ali – Jupiter Variation – Interstellar Space
Abdullah Ibrahim and Carlos Ward – The Dream – Live at the Sweet Basil 1983
——-
Bitter Funeral Beer Band – Chetu – Live in Frankfurt 82
Eberhard Weber – Quiet Departure – Fluid Rustle

Episode VIII

SETLIST:

Fire – Alice Coltrane and Joe Henderson – The Elements
Idiolect – Gordgon Grdina’s The Marrow – Ejdeha
Gold Sun – Collin Walcott – Grazing Dreams
Ghosts – Daniel Schmidt and the Berkeley Gamelan – In My Arms, Many Flowers
Is it Love – Daniel Lentz – On the Leopard Altar
——
Moving – Masahiko Togashi – Spiritual Nature
Untitled Improvisation – Don Cherry and Terry Riley – Live in Köln 1975
——
Raga Jog – Bhajan Sopuri – Santoor Recital
Homesickness – Emahoy Tsegue-Maryam Guebrou – s/t

Episode VII

SETLIST:

Cycle Two: Trio – David Darling – Cycles
TImepo De Espera – Orquestra de les Nubes – The Order of Change
Lux Aeterna – Eblen Macari – Musica para Planetarios
Part 5 – Stephen Micus – Wings Over Water
Amajelo – Don Cherry – “Mu” First Part
Unison – Meredith Monk – Our Lady of Late

Bismillahi Rahmani Rahim – Harold Budd with Marion Brown – The Pavilion of Dreams
Lesser Sunda – East of the Valley Blues – Fayet
Part 1 – Pauline Oliveros, John Tilbury, Roscoe Mitchell, and Wadada Leo Smith – Nessuno

Episode VI

SETLIST:

Le Vin – Oregon w/ Elvin Jones – Together
Full Circle RPS (No. 7) – Holger Czukay, Jah Wobble, and Jaki Leibzeit – Full Circle
No Words – Mtume Umoja Ensemble – Alkebu-Lan, Land of the Blacks
——
Drawing Down the Moon – Steve Tibbetts – Exploded View
Slow Motion Mirror – Daniel Lentz – After Images
Spirales – Chaitanya Hari Deuter – San
Oceanus – Ralph Towner/Jan Garbarek/Eberhard Weber/Jon Christensen – Solstice
——
Larry Chernicoff – Hexagram (The Penetrating, Wind) – Gallery of Air
Prati Bagnati Del Monte Analogo – Francesco Messina – Prati Bagnati Del Monte Analogo
——
HAZ-BINS pt. 2 – Aki Onda/Tashi Dorji/Che Chen – HAZ-BINS

Episode V

SETLIST:

Thought on Earth – Dave Holland – Uncharted Territories
The Colours of Chloe – Eberhard Weber – The Colours of Chloe
Viva Shona – Jon Hassell – Vernal Equinox
Esperidi – Roberto Mazza – Scoprire Le Orme
Luna – Finis Africae – Prima Travesia
—–
Like That of Sky – Codona – Codona
Rose Poussiere – Kassel Jaeger – Aster
A1 – De Leon – De Leon
——
Engel der Gegenwart – Popol Vuh – Couer de Verre
Music is Painting in the Air – Sensations’ Fix – Fragments of Light
The Entwined Twin – Jesse Sparhawk and Eric Carbonara – Sixty Strings
—–
The Creator is So Far Out – Phil Musra Group – Creator Spaces
Naima – Roscoe Mitchell Quartet – Live at “A Space” 1975
Saramaina – T.M. Krishna – Marghazi Raagam

Episode IV

SETLIST:

Brown Rice – Don Cherry – Brown Rice
Schaumburg – Harmonia – Live 1974
Waterwheel – Ralph Towner/Eddie Gomez/Jack DeJohnette – Batik
Kailedoscope – Abdul Wadud – By Myself
Wislaw – Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet – Wislaw

Dogon A.D. – Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D.
Love Will Find a Way – Pharaoh Sanders – Pharaoh
[Excerpt] – Leroy Jenkins Trio – Live in Florence, 7/3/1979
—-
Comes A Time>Drums>The Other One>Space – Grateful Dead – 7/17/1976 – Orpheum Theater

Episode III

SETLIST:

MJ – Annette Peacock and Paul Bley – Dual Unity
Nexus on the Beach – Roberto Music and Giovanni Venosta – Water Messages on Desert Sand
Elektra – Cucina Povera – Hilja
——
Sunsight – Golden Retriever – Rotations
Silent Spring – Gary Burton Quintet feat Eberhard Weber – Ring
Little Red Ring Hood Hit the Road – Robert Wyatt – Rock Bottom
Cold Nose Pt 3, 4th Movement – Sensations Fix – Music is Painting in the Air
——
Nation Time – Joe McPhee – Nation Time
Alkebu – Lan – Mtume Umoja Ensemble – Land of the Blacks
——
Sart – Jan Gabarek – Sart
Evensong – Sara Davachi – Gave in Rest

Episode II

SETLIST:

A Cell – Franco Battiato – Foetus
Gold Sun  – Colin Walcott – Grazing Dreams
Oleo Strut – Mother Mallard’s Portable Masterpiece Company – Like A Duck to Water
Waterdum – Woo – It’s Cosy Inside
Will – Terje Rypdal/Miroslav Vitous/Jack fucking DeJohnette – s/t
——
Planet-Air – Ariel Kalma and Richard Tintel – Osmose
Rote Riki – Cluster – Zuckerzeit
Palace of Wind (excerpt) – Battle Trance – Palace of Wind
Time Lapse – Arne Henrikson – Chiaroscuro
——
Los Caballos – Alice Coltrane – Eternity
Love is for Real – Alan Braufman – Valley of Search
——
Dark Star – Grateful Dead – 8/21/1972 Berkeley Community Theater

Collage by Mary Beth Edelson

Episode I

SETLIST:

I’m Not Trying to Wake Up – 75 Dollar Bill – Wood/Metal/Plastic/Pattern/Rhythm/Rock
Voce in XY – Lino Vaccina – Antico Adagio
EB-O – Bebo Baldan – Vapor Frames
Suoni Naurali – Futuro Antico – Dai Primitivi All’Elletronica
Chemistry – Jon Hassell and Brian Eno – Fourth World Volume 1: Possible Musics
——
Azimuth – Azimuth – Azimuth
Potter’s View North – Aqueduct Ensemble – Improvisations on an Apricot
Air Mail – Don Cherry and Latif Khan – Music/Sangam
——
Banteay Srey – Carl Stone – Electronic Music from the 80s and 90s
Communication Network (part one) – Clifford Thornton – Communication Network
——
Raga Vardhani – Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar – Ragas Abhogi and Vardhani (Seattle – 9 March 1986)